Easy Peasy Christmas DIY Ideas

Dec 6, 2012

I'm totally cheating today and re-posting something I wrote as a guest post for Lauren recently. I'm not sure if many of y'all saw it so I thought I'd share it here! 

But first I gotta tell you, I did one DIY project the weekend of Thanksgiving and sure, it was the easiest thing ever (even so, I'll post a quick tutorial soon!) but I basically felt like a god - dang rock star when it was done. Can you believe I'm FINALLY BEING CRAFTY, Y'ALL!? :) Lindsay's DIY post today totally inspired me for my next project too; her glittery ornaments are the cutest! And who doesn't love glitter with no mess?! 

Read on and let me know if you'd try any of these! Or tell me what your next DIY project is ;)

So I don't know about you but I feel like everyone in blog land has become Martha Stewart since Pinterest was invented and I, for one, am totally jealous! Where was I when the crafty gene was being handed out?! Either I missed out or I am just seriously lazy. (But that sounds bad so I'm gonna blame the baby for now, ok? Sorry, Violet.)

I figure the only way to turn things around is to start small. So today I'm sharing some of the easiest Christmas DIY projects eh-ver. So easy even I could pull them off. And I fully intend to. Pinky swear! Plus, Ronnie called me out for talking a big game on my blog about wanting to DIY and never following through so I kinda have to prove him wrong. 

My favorite thing about these projects is that you won't even have to step away from the TV and/or bottle of wine to get these done! What's not to love about that?

Ornaments in a shadow box. 
Oh, I can soooo do this.
DIY Sparkle Garland.
Bring on the glitter!
Hang ornaments and blingy things on fishing line.
FISHING LINE, y'all. DONE.
Spray paint wine bottles then spray on craft adhesive then roll in Epsom salt.
Then drink some more wine.
Place sticker monograms onto an ornament and give as a gift.
I'm pretty sure my 8 9 month old can do this.
Turn paint strips into gift tags.
E-Z and you'll basically look like a genius.


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Happy Thursday!

P.S.
I linked up my birth story over at Michelle's blog, for those of you who might be interested in that kinda stuff ;)

11 comments:

Faith said...

i absolutely love the first one! i could so do that!

i need to start working on small projects too ... i'm sure that will help me get a tad bit more crafty. at least that is what i hope!

Vicki said...

Ahh - the paint strips into gift tags?! That is amazingly clever!

Lauren said...

Loved this post so much :-)

Jennifer said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Jennifer said...

Love the frame filled with ornaments! Super cute and an easy way to add some holiday cheer and color to any space. Perfect! :o)

Mellissa Rondinelli said...

I love the paint strip idea - super cute!

Shia

Perfectly Jenn said...

I love all of these! I've already got the supplies to make the glitter letter banner so I need to get that done!

Amber said...

LOVE this! i've been wanting to do the ornaments in a shadow box for a while. I can't believe I never thought to make people ornaments with their monograms!!! Totally doing it, cheap and easy!

Leeann @ Join the Gossip said...

I totally did the wine bottles with the salt last year. Stupid me didn't take pictures though! It came out eh. The "snow" kept falling off though.

I love these other ideas too!

Christina said...

I really want to do the ornaments on fishing wire. It looks so pretty!

ashallann.com said...

love all of these! the shadow box ornament is my fave!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
site design by designer blogs