My Online Love Story - Linkup Today!

Feb 10, 2012

I'm so excited to finally be sharing My Online Love Story with y'all!

Link up with Savanah and I today if you have an online love story too!
Let's give the single ladies out there a reason to try out the online dating scene! ;)

So let's go all the way back to January 2005! 7 years ago!! (This is long so bear with me!)

The idea of online dating actually came up in 2004 just as a joke with my friends because honestly, the idea TERRIFIED me. But I'd just gotten out of a semi serious relationship so I was starting to be open to meeting a new guy. I thought there'd be hundreds of great guys just waiting for me online! :p I knew all that mattered though was to see if I could find ONE. So I signed up.

I tried out Match.com and also Yahoo! Personals. It was slow going at first and I went on a few dates but there was just never any chemistry! One guy even had really bad B.O. Ugh. So I was over it. So I deleted my Match.com account and right as I was considering deleting the Yahoo one, I get a message from a cute blue eyed guy. He was so funny and adorable in his message and it turns out he had paid for the membership just so he could have the option to message me. I still have the first emails and I still have the first pictures he sent me in that email..
 
One was with his best friend, Eric. haha

And in case you were curious, here I am about that time.
Fresh faced, super short haired 23 year old! :)

I just knew something was different about this guy. So about 5 emails and a week later, he decided to stop being a scaredy cat and finally give me a call. I was nervous at first but during the call, I really got the feeling like I'd known him forever. We didn't talk long that first call because we decided we should just meet up already. That same afternoon!

We met at EZ's (a local burger joint) and I remember walking towards him in the parking lot like it was yesterday. I saw was this tall, oh so cute guy in a UT t-shirt, who happened to have a bunch of tattoos (which he hadn't mentioned but of course, I loved) and as we walked towards each other he had the biggest smile and said "Yeah. I COMPLETELY approve".. He knew I was self conscious about my weight (so ridiculous back then!) so being the sweetheart he is, he wanted to make sure I felt comfortable and knew that he was interested <3

After EZ's, we made a visit to Brackenridge Park to feed the ducks. I was already feeling so head over heels for this guy! Heading to our cars afterwards, I decided after all this great time together that I wanted him to kiss me but it didn't look like he was budging. (He was nervous!) So I just flat out asked "Are you ever going to kiss me?" and he laughed and I went in for the kiss! Best kiss of my life. Right then and there I knew we were both really into this :)

It was late and nothing much was open but not wanting the night to end we head to good ol' Walmart! I had never been more excited to be in a damn Walmart in my entire life! ha. After that, we sat in his car listening to music and discovered we both loved the band Tears for Fears. He played their new album for me and that will forever be the soundtrack to our relationship :) After much talking (and kissing!) we finally parted ways and headed home. The next day we both told our moms we had met the one.

We continued dating a month or so and it was perfect. But I stupidly got scared of how fast things were going, accused him of smothering me and I broke it off. We kept in touch some, even through dating a couple other people but as the months went by, we stopped talking as much and I could only think of what a huge mistake I'd made in breaking it off.

On Feb. 27th, a little over a year since that first meeting, I got ballsy and paid him a visit to his job (he was working at Best Buy). Not knowing if he was dating anyone, not knowing if he was even still interested in me, I just went for it. He didn't seem all that interested in talking to me at first (I know now he's just a stubborn ass :) so my heart nearly exploded from shock and joy when after me blabbing on for what seemed like forever, he asked if I want to hang out that night....So we met up that night and went to the library because he needed to grab a book for one of his classes and spent probably the best night ever together. And we haven't left each other's side since <3

So from this (our first year of OFFICIAL dating in 2006)  

to this (engaged in Oct. 2009)

to this (knocked up in 2011)

With a baby girl due Feb. 26th...The day before we celebrate 6 years of official dating.

Seriously, y'all. Give online dating a chance. It was the BEST decision I ever made!!
If you try it, just take it slow. Don't rush into meeting just any guy who's interested in you. I would talk to guys on the phone until I felt comfortable with meeting up. And in a public place! After letting my friends know where I was gonna be at too! (be safe!!)

But with Ronnie, yes I ended up throwing all those rules out but just because it felt completely right. And it was. I hope it works for you too!

Now for those of you with an online love story of your own, link up! I can't wait to read it!






20 comments:

Monica said...

What a great story!!

Asha said...

I love this story! I did the same thing to my now-husband when we started dating...I broke it off because it seemed too GOOD! Girls are crazy, haha!

Lauren @ A modern day wife's journey said...

I love hearing these fellow online stories so adorable! We also had the best first kiss ever ;-) I just linked up!! xo

Chloe Deverill said...

Awwww... this is such a cute story!! I love it!
Thanks for sharing, sweetie!

Faith said...

i loved reading this! i kinda feel like i had an online relationship even though i had met hubby years prior :)

it is so fun to read how a couple came to be!

Cole said...

Aww! What a sweet story! You might be giving me just the tiniest amount of courage to jump in and try online dating.

Ashlee Miller said...

Such a great story! I love reading about how people met.

Katie said...

What a cute story! Hubby and I met on MySpace and he saved almost all of our emails back and forth too! For our first dating anniversary, I made him a book with all of our emails and a bunch of mementos, photos, etc from our first year together. It's surreal to go back and read some of them, but I'm so happy we have that!

Courtney said...

Such a fun and sweet story. I'm so glad it worked out well for you two!

Jessica said...

That is so precious!! I'm so glad online dating worked out for you two!! I've never been able to try it, but I'm pretty sure I've found my one so I won't have to worry about it!! :):):)

Heather said...

Awww, I love your story!!!

Mrs. W. said...

Awwwww, you guys are the cutest! What a great story, and it's one that's still being written! :)

ashley.warner said...

you are an inspiration you pretty lady.

i loved hearing this story! :)

www.ashley-warner.blogspot.com 

tara said...

awww!! how sweet that you still have those old emails!

Sarah said...

Loved reading this!!

Jean said...

lovely! i tell people, you can find love anywhere! anywhere! i never expected to find my boyfriend at a family's coffee shop! Lol. when you find it, love it! cherish it! no matter the situation. it is a beautiful feeling!!!

Christina said...

Sooooo cute! I love that you guys got back together after some time apart. It was meant to be! You are seriously the sweetest couple. Your little girl is lucky to have you two!

karensmith said...

Aww. You look so happily in love.

college dating

Rhonda said...

I somehow JUST read this.

I met Dustin online too!

undomestic mama said...

Such a sweet story, Violet is so lucky to have you guys as parents.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
site design by designer blogs